PDA

View Full Version : My Athlon



Joel
11-23-03, 02:35 PM
It's a 1600+ XP, right?

Yeah.

It's at 1388mhz. Is that normal for the 1600+?

Seems like it would be OCed. When I first got it my mobo was detecting it as a athlon 1200+ or something, so I went into the bios and changed the ram thing to 133(it has a 266mhz FSB, as does the ram I have) and it recognized it as a 1600+.

It just seems a little high, not that I mind.

YARDofSTUF
11-23-03, 02:41 PM
Sounds about right, 1333 is the norm I think, but 1388 is better :)

Nothign is exact, and if you have an option selected like, "Enhance for benchmark" or "performance" settings turned on, then it could change it a little. But thats all a good thing if it runs stable for you.

BaLa
11-23-03, 02:47 PM
1600+ should be 1.4ghz...
but if it's like 20mhz off I wouldn't worry about it...it's never 100% accurate..

YARDofSTUF
11-23-03, 02:58 PM
Well in that case if you're interested in OCing it to the right amout or more Sludge, just post your system's specs including brand names if you can and we could help you gain that 20 or so mhz.

Joel
11-23-03, 04:12 PM
XFX(a division of pine) Mach 4 kt400-anb
Athlon 1600+ thouroghbread
pc2100, i believe.

I'm not sure how much speed you could really get out of this setup. When I bought it I haden't thought about OCing, just about value. the kt400anb isn't that bad, I don't think.

YARDofSTUF
11-23-03, 04:43 PM
Looking that over I would actually leave it all alone. Its runnign good, so why mess it up :)

Joel
11-23-03, 04:51 PM
Yeah.

Considering my setup isn't "optimum" as far as cooling goes, and since I started folding, I don't know that adding more heat would be great.

YARDofSTUF
11-23-03, 05:03 PM
At stock I don't think temps will be an issue for ya.

Unless you know something I don't :D Had problems with temps before?

Joel
11-23-03, 05:28 PM
Nope.

I'm just running at 45C full load. Overclocking would put me above 50, and I don't much want that.

SLK
11-23-03, 09:59 PM
bumping it up to 1mhz won't hurt. It should get you at 1.4ghz.

Joel
11-23-03, 11:27 PM
The question is how do I bump it up?

pimptrizkit
11-23-03, 11:47 PM
well my 1600 runs at 1.39 ghz and so does my brothers.

i would have oced this but my pos board doesn't allow me to change the fsb or any settins.

and to bump it up .

in your bios you should find where you changed your bus speeds from 100 to 133 for your memory a pull down or some sort of interface where you should be able to slelect from 100-150 or so some where in that area. you might have settins to change your vcore and your memory volage aswell.

Joel
11-23-03, 11:51 PM
I changed the something speed from "100" to "132", it was the max. Somewhere i can change the fsb, but I know my ram couldn't handle it(cheap stuff, already running at what its supposed to).

RAAF453_Shep
11-25-03, 05:46 PM
why not try to go to NVidia and get their NForce Utility

http://www.nvidia.com/object/sysutility_1.0 it will let you tweak the Ram a bit ( latencies ) and let you adjust the FSB .

also there is a new Bios DL from XFX , that will help too.

I had hell with my new XFX NF2S-ALH , it didnt want to set up right, but with the utility , I finally got it set.

Hope you enjoy , if you need help , just email , and I'll try to explain it better.

Dan
11-25-03, 07:43 PM
Originally posted by sludge
It's a 1600+ XP, right?

Yeah.

It's at 1388mhz. Is that normal for the 1600+?

Seems like it would be OCed. When I first got it my mobo was detecting it as a athlon 1200+ or something, so I went into the bios and changed the ram thing to 133(it has a 266mhz FSB, as does the ram I have) and it recognized it as a 1600+.

It just seems a little high, not that I mind.

I hope this link works (http://139.95.253.213/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE/,/?St=26,E=0000000000099383966,K=3288,Sxi=1,Case=obj(1224))

SLK
11-25-03, 10:11 PM
Originally posted by RAAF453_Shep
why not try to go to NVidia and get their NForce Utility

http://www.nvidia.com/object/sysutility_1.0 it will let you tweak the Ram a bit ( latencies ) and let you adjust the FSB .

also there is a new Bios DL from XFX , that will help too.

I had hell with my new XFX NF2S-ALH , it didnt want to set up right, but with the utility , I finally got it set.

Hope you enjoy , if you need help , just email , and I'll try to explain it better.


He has a VIA Chipset, not an Nforce2;)

RAAF453_Shep
11-25-03, 11:07 PM
oops, sorry ... but XFX has got the updated utilities for his board.
http://www.xfxforce.com/mb/tech_supportview.php?sku=KT400ANB

again so very sorry about my goof...