PDA

View Full Version : 200 Gigabyte Hard Drive



Gibbs
11-20-03, 08:47 PM
My buddy is having trouble with his hard drive. Its a 200 gigabyte hard drive , but its only detecting it at 127...

iaus10
11-20-03, 08:49 PM
most likely a limitation of their bios. I just dealt with this at work... let me find you a link.


EDIT: found on Western Digital's website

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=928&&p_sid=8l5CyGYg&p_lva=936&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NjA0JnBfcGFnZT0x&p_li=

Gibbs
11-20-03, 09:37 PM
thx ill check it out.

Gibbs
11-20-03, 10:24 PM
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013



this is where it leads me , but thats complicated..

Faust
11-20-03, 10:31 PM
mind if i express a wee bit of irritation here?

Gibbs
11-20-03, 10:59 PM
umm , im already a little mad..cant use like 70 gigs of my hd

Gibbs
11-20-03, 11:01 PM
can anyone help?

BaLa
11-21-03, 05:33 AM
Originally posted by Gibbs
can anyone help?


Originally posted by iaus10
most likely a limitation of their bios. I just dealt with this at work... let me find you a link.


EDIT: found on Western Digital's website

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=928&&p_sid=8l5CyGYg&p_lva=936&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NjA0JnBfcGFnZT0x&p_li=

Mark
11-21-03, 06:01 AM
did the hard drive come with an ATA controller card because my 160GB drive did.

if so use that card to get around the issue, i didn't need to though.

what motherboard is he using ?

iaus10
11-21-03, 09:06 AM
You should try to learn how to read technical articles and knowledge base bulletins. I'll try to translate what those pages said.

Either you(your buddy) have an older motherboard or older version of windows.

As Mark said, an updated ata controller card will help... or any of the following could also work:

If it's Windows XP make sure it's Service pack 1,
If it's 2000 Make sure it's Service pack 3 or later.

Check the motherboard website and see if there is an updated BIOS available. You can tell what version you're currently using as it's listed when your system is starting up.

Gibbs
11-21-03, 04:54 PM
ok i got it figured out.

ok it DOES come with a ata controller , that didnt work , so i plugged it straight into motherboard, stil lnothing. I fiddled with it for like 4 more hours , couldnt get it working , some guy said get Partition Magic 8 , so i got it , resized it , now its at 186 which i hear is the max for a 200 gig hd , for filing and such. Thanks for your help though guys!

GSXR1000
11-22-03, 04:53 AM
I got mine to work on a old 440bx chipset...so anythings possible.