PDA

View Full Version : Overclocking an Jetway Mobo.



MoBy_DcK
11-20-03, 12:58 PM
I want to overclock my mobo but dont know how to.

Jetway MotherBoard
VIA Technologies Inc

Manufacturer : Phoenix Technologies, LTD
Version : 6.00 PG
Date : 12/20/2002
Plug & Play Version : 1.00
SMBIOS/DMI Version : 2.30
(EE)PROM Size : 256kB (2Mbit)


System

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.42GHz
Performance Rating : PR2665 (estimated)
Type : Standard
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB ECC Synchronous ATC (8-way sectored, 64 byte line size)

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : No
MP APIC : No
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG
Mainboard : P4X266E-8233
Total Memory : 1023MB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : VIA Technologies Inc VT8753 Apollo P4X266 System Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 101MHz (404MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1024MB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 101MHz (202MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : SAMSUNG SV1204H (111.8GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : 54X CD-ROM (CD 52X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : HL-DT-ST DVD-ROM GDR8161B (CD 48X Rd) (DVD 6X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-248B (CD 48X Rd, 48X Wr)

Logical Storage Devices
1.44MB 3.5" (A:) : N/A
Local disk (C:) : 111.8GB (53.8GB, 48% Free) (NTFS)


Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 1)



Thanks in Advance

YARDofSTUF
11-20-03, 01:07 PM
Jetway, then you aren't gonna overclock it.


Be happy it runs. lol

MoBy_DcK
11-20-03, 01:19 PM
What about the FSB?
Its on 100 mhz I tried to go above 100 (max is 200) but it restarted on 100 again?

Is there a way to unlock that if its locked or you just cant do it?
Or is that overclocking?

extreme
11-20-03, 02:10 PM
You cant unlock intels procs.

SLK
11-20-03, 02:42 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
Jetway, then you aren't gonna overclock it.


Be happy it runs. lol


:nod:

YARDofSTUF
11-21-03, 05:15 AM
Can you adjust vcore or cpu voltage? or lock the agp and/or memory to a fixed value?