PDA

View Full Version : Got my new RAM installed ... WOOT!



mwkirchner
05-31-03, 03:41 PM
I had a chance to get my new RAM installed today. 1024 MB of Mushkin PC3200 DDR.

Happy camper here :nod:

http://www.geocities.com/mwkirchner2000/ram.jpg

http://www.geocities.com/mwkirchner2000/ram1.jpg

YARDofSTUF
05-31-03, 03:45 PM
ya a gig is nice!

Cypher
05-31-03, 06:42 PM
It's so nice to see that 1024MB is'nt it.;)

YeOldeStonecat
05-31-03, 07:00 PM
Yup.....love seeing that.
'n 256 in my video RAM too!
http://www.speedguide.net/~brian/desktop.JPG
:D

zooner
05-31-03, 07:33 PM
wowee!

Someday I hope to upgrade my main machine to a gig of ram, congradulations!

I had purchased two sticks of ram for my laptop, now my lil p300 is running 256megs of ram. works like a champ.

Mark
06-01-03, 05:19 AM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
ya a gig is nice!

so true (http://web.tampabay.rr.com/snakepit/index/photos/ram/) :)

velvta
06-01-03, 07:21 PM
I just got the 1 GB dual channel xms pc 3200 from Corsair.

Not doing me much good with windows 98 however huh?

Have to wait for my dead maxtor 60 gig drive to return to me from them, then I'll be loading in XP.

YeOldeStonecat
06-01-03, 07:49 PM
Originally posted by velvta
I just got the 1 GB dual channel xms pc 3200 from Corsair.

Not doing me much good with windows 98 however huh?


Nope....9X pretty much really can only efficiently use around 320 - 380 megs. The rest is virtually untapped, never utilized.

Thor Walez
06-02-03, 02:23 PM
WOOOOHOOOOOOOOO!!!

If I put all my mem onto my KD7 (the only mobo i have with 4 mem slots) Ive 1280MB *lmao* It is worth a try !!!!!

;)

.
.
.

And then booting on Win95A --> "all stopped - not enough memory" *rotflmao*

YeOldeStonecat
06-02-03, 03:22 PM
Originally posted by Thor Walez
And then booting on Win95A --> "all stopped - not enough memory" *rotflmao*

It's a simple .ini edit in the vcache section to fix that, but not worth the time.

Thor Walez
06-02-03, 03:31 PM
Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
It's a simple .ini edit in the vcache section to fix that, but not worth the time.

:p :p :p :p :p

Brent
06-02-03, 03:45 PM
YeOldeStonecat, where did you get a 256mb 9800 pro? if i may ask

YeOldeStonecat
06-02-03, 04:09 PM
Originally posted by Brent
YeOldeStonecat, where did you get a 256mb 9800 pro? if i may ask

NewEgg was the first to have them available that I could find. I believe they're run out. I was waiting for EssenCompu where I got the rest of my gear...but they're late getting them. GamePC has them in stock (as of a couple of days ago), although for a premium ($570 bucks).

Can't begin to say how nice bf1942 looks! :D Only complaint, is if I alt+tab in mid game to get to desktop...quick chat in ICQ with someone, is there is no mouse. I can't switch tasks and have a mouse. Have to completely quit the game. My GF card didn't do that. Wondering where to figure that out.