PDA

View Full Version : AMD dually?



Brk
04-15-03, 11:24 PM
It's a possibility...I suppose Tyan's the main game in town?

Sid
04-15-03, 11:50 PM
Asus and msi make dually amd boards as well.

terrancelam
04-15-03, 11:54 PM
All the AMD dual boards are very very sick (all good). The Tyan one is very much a contender in my books, (can't remember the model) but a customer in the store ordered one in, wanted a dual MP+2400 setup, man that was have been some crazy ass performance! Personally I would look for one with onboard RAID or SCSI-RAID. Baring that, I would hope and wait for one with USB 2.0/SATA RAID to come out! Definately very interested in those new Seagate 8mb SATA drives, sold a pair off in a RAID 0 flavour to a customer, haven't heard from him a bit so I'm assuming he's super happy with it.

Massa
04-15-03, 11:57 PM
The mobo you refer to is the:

Tyan Thunder K7X(S2468GN) Dual PGA462 1AGP4x/5PCI/4DDR w/VGA & NIC ATA-100

Remember the Opteron is on sale now, so dont buy Athlon MP's if you want insane performance...

opteron dually ... OMG burke would fold a unit a second...
_

JawZ
04-16-03, 12:12 AM
I can't even fathom the cooling needed for that.:eek:

Brk
04-16-03, 12:19 AM
Honestly, it would only be Folding. I'm thinking of keeping as few setups as possible, for personal reasons. I know it'd be a waste to just Fold with a dually setup, but I have no problem wasting resources.

I just don't want five towers sitting around the apartment, Doc Brown'in the place up.

nepenthe
04-16-03, 12:59 AM
www.2cpu.com

There are many makers of SMP AMD boards. Tyan is solid, but does not permit overclocking. MSI permits some overclocking and will work with non-ECC ram (I have this board). Iwill and Gigbyte are also contenders in the o/c round up.

SMP is typically not o/ced for the sake of ultimate stability and reliability, however pushing the mulitplier up will give a bit of a speed bump without effecting the stability of the board

My dual 2000+MP MSI board runs at 12.5x144 as solid as a rock 24/7

Brk
04-16-03, 01:29 AM
Originally posted by nepenthe
www.2cpu.com

There are many makers of SMP AMD boards. Tyan is solid, but does not permit overclocking. MSI permits some overclocking and will work with non-ECC ram (I have this board). Iwill and Gigbyte are also contenders in the o/c round up.

SMP is typically not o/ced for the sake of ultimate stability and reliability, however pushing the mulitplier up will give a bit of a speed bump without effecting the stability of the board

My dual 2000+MP MSI board runs at 12.5x144 as solid as a rock 24/7

Are you using the KD7 Master?

nepenthe
04-16-03, 02:50 AM
Originally posted by Burke
Are you using the KD7 Master?

Yes, with 1 GB of 2700 RAM. I am running advanced server 2000 on it. It can do 12.5 x 150, but it can be a little dodgy. The OC increments are a bit odd. I chose this board for stability and mild o/c. Iwill supposedly will o/c a bit better.

shant,
david

Loonatic
04-16-03, 06:14 AM
The MSI K7D MasterL is the best board out for AMD SMP right now. The TYANS are good, but they have a problemw with the ATX connector frying and welding itself onto the board.

I am contemplating an AMD dually myself, a dual 2400 XP would DEFINITLY fold like a mofo!

nepenthe
04-16-03, 12:43 PM
Originally posted by Loonatic
The MSI K7D MasterL is the best board out for AMD SMP right now. The TYANS are good, but they have a problemw with the ATX connector frying and welding itself onto the board.

I am contemplating an AMD dually myself, a dual 2400 XP would DEFINITLY fold like a mofo!

They do cook, stupid fast. Ah, if only 2400+XP would be recognized reliably as 2400MP+

btw...I am using ECC ram, though non-ECC is usable.

Brk
04-16-03, 01:01 PM
Originally posted by nepenthe
They do cook, stupid fast. Ah, if only 2400+XP would be recognized reliably as 2400MP+

btw...I am using ECC ram, though non-ECC is usable.

Looks like the KD7 Master only supports up to the 2000 MP?

loop2kil
04-16-03, 01:43 PM
Originally posted by nepenthe
They do cook, stupid fast. Ah, if only 2400+XP would be recognized reliably as 2400MP+

btw...I am using ECC ram, though non-ECC is usable.

cant you connect some bridges on the xp's to make them function exactly like the mp's?

thought i read that somewhere b4..that would surely save some extra dough needed for dual swiftechs :)

nepenthe
04-16-03, 02:22 PM
Originally posted by Burke
Looks like the KD7 Master only supports up to the 2000 MP?

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/bios/bos/spt_bos_detail.php?UID=344%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20&NAME=MS-6501

Brk
04-16-03, 02:24 PM
Originally posted by nepenthe
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/bios/bos/spt_bos_detail.php?UID=344%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20&NAME=MS-6501

I guess I shouldn't trust store specs, then. :D

nepenthe
04-16-03, 03:55 PM
Originally posted by loop2kil
cant you connect some bridges on the xp's to make them function exactly like the mp's?

thought i read that somewhere b4..that would surely save some extra dough needed for dual swiftechs :)

Yes, but you will hear that some folks found that the bridged XP's did not work.
Sometimes it is better to cough up the extra coin.