PDA

View Full Version : new system build order ?



mountainman
04-15-03, 07:49 PM
Hey guys. My new Abit mobo came today and IT IS TIME TO BUILD !!!! :)

Here is my question... should I just install the necessities before installing XP Pro and then put the PCI stuff in one at a time for it to load correctly and get the IRQs correct ?

Thanks. :)

Jstyr
04-15-03, 08:32 PM
I just put all my crap in and boot. :D Always has worked for me.

Shagster
04-15-03, 08:39 PM
I put everything in and boot up and have some fun with preliminary benchies and all. A week later Ill format and refix the wires. Get it ready to move in permanently.

Brk
04-15-03, 08:41 PM
Have all the hardware installed before installing XP.

Might follow this:

http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/InstallXPPro/installxppro1.htm

zooner
04-15-03, 08:41 PM
I think in yester-year, most people would put in one piece at a time.

However, I think in most cases that iformation is outdated. So, I would put everything in from the start. Even better with winxp because of how it sets everything up during install for you.

ub3r_n00b
04-15-03, 08:52 PM
ok after a format, what is the order of operations

Like

Format
Install Windows
Install Graphic Card Drivers
Install Programs


what are you guyz' preferences?

And what do you use to back up files?

-Preet

Brk
04-15-03, 08:54 PM
Copied/pasted from my answer in another thread, with a few new additions...

--------------------

My usual method in an abbreviated format:

Backup data and config files from any programs (like FTP, etc.).

Download latest versions of apps and drivers, burn to CD.

Plug all hardware in and get everything straight in the case, including airflow.

Determine what I want to disable in the BIOS and do so.

Unplug network cable from ethernet card/jack.

Install XP Pro.

Upon first reboot, disable System Restore, Error Reporting, Automatic Updates. Change TEMP files directory to C:\Temp.

Install latest chipset drivers.

Reboot.

Install latest DirectX.

Reboot.

Install video card, sound card, etc. drivers, rebooting after each, even if not prompted to.

Once drivers are installed, install software firewall (ZA Pro in my case) and plug network cable back in. Setup router.

Reboot.

Download all Windows Updates, rebooting when needed.

Activate Windows.

Disable unnecessary Services.

Defrag C:\

After defragging, I use Drive Image to create an image of the clean install.

Once the clean image is done, I install all other apps, tweak all settings and defrag again. Then, I image the full install drive.

Voila!

ub3r_n00b
04-15-03, 09:52 PM
What do you use to back up data?

And why do you take out your network cable..

+ do you use any other program for defraging other than the windows one?



Ohh ... where do i get teh WHQL sertified nvidia drivers? and if i update my drivers to dx9.0 capable, will my Vid card be able to run dx9 even though its a ti 4200?


btw thanks :)

-Preet

Brk
04-15-03, 10:11 PM
Originally posted by ub3r_n00b
What do you use to back up data?

And why do you take out your network cable..

+ do you use any other program for defraging other than the windows one?



Ohh ... where do i get teh WHQL sertified nvidia drivers? and if i update my drivers to dx9.0 capable, will my Vid card be able to run dx9 even though its a ti 4200?


btw thanks :)

-Preet

- CD-RW and a 200 GB hard drive.
- Paranoia, mainly.
- Windows Disk Defragmenter.
- NVIDIA's website.
- No, your card does not support DX9 features.

ub3r_n00b
04-15-03, 10:12 PM
I want a 200 gig hard drive :S... hell even a spare 20 will do!

-Preet

Blisster
04-15-03, 10:16 PM
hey burke, why do you disable 'System Restore'? It doesn't seem to have too much overhead, and in the past it has saved me from some major headaches. I'm probable safe enough now to do away with it, just wondering if you've had any negative experiences with it...

Brk
04-15-03, 10:20 PM
Originally posted by Blisster
hey burke, why do you disable 'System Restore'? It doesn't seem to have too much overhead, and in the past it has saved me from some major headaches. I'm probable safe enough now to do away with it, just wondering if you've had any negative experiences with it...

It runs in the background all the time and can really affect overall system performance.

mountainman
04-15-03, 10:25 PM
BTW... how do you change TEMP directory ?

Brk
04-15-03, 10:28 PM
Originally posted by mountainman
BTW... how do you change TEMP directory ?

Right-click My Computer > Properties > Advanced tab > Environment Variables

A_old
04-15-03, 10:52 PM
i leave system restore on and limit its space..JIC.

Brk
04-16-03, 12:35 AM
Originally posted by Amro
i leave system restore on and limit its space..JIC.

Yeah, but it's still running all the time. Too much of a hit for my tastes.