PDA

View Full Version : looking to get some new ram ?



Mark
04-15-03, 04:39 PM
been watching the prices drop for some time now and was wanting to get a gig, i have 2 choices so far.

i can get the 3500 corsair (http://www.googlegear.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=85013) for $139 per 512 stick, or $280 total.
but it is rated for 2-3-3-7.

or i can get the 1 gig of TWINX LL corsair (http://www.googlegear.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80097-15) for $304 total

rated for 2-2-2-6.

keep in mind my mobo has a hard time going 200 fsb or slightly above it, so would the lower latencies be better ?

or do you think i could run the 3500 @ 200 fsb with the lower latencies ??

Shagster
04-15-03, 05:07 PM
There are two kinds of corsair. One is c2. Which supports a cas latency of 2 and it is not modified for timings, you have to OC to them per say.

The other is LL. This is modified for 2226t1. So yes, running your ram at 200mhz with the low latency and timings would just be asking it to do what it was made for :D

Mark
04-15-03, 05:09 PM
but do you think the 3500 ram will run @ 200 with the same timings as the low latency 3200 ?

Shagster
04-15-03, 05:13 PM
Originally posted by the snake
but do you think the 3500 ram will run @ 200 with the same timings as the low latency 3200 ?

Yes.

My pc2700 corsair xms, which was c2, ran at lower timings.

BTW...timings and actual speed arent directly related. Its like the difference between FSB and CPU multiplier. They both increase speed but stress different parts of the hardware.

But the c2 can handle lower timings.

westy
04-15-03, 05:58 PM
I'm not to up on RAM, but just wanted to throw this out- I bought 1-512 MB module of Corsair C2 333 DDR, and it ran fine in CAS 2, with my Other settings at Ultra and fast. (Sorry I don't know what these really mean, blame ECS). Anyway, when I added a second 512 MB module, I cannot run CAS2, only 2.5, and all the other settings are at Normal and normal.

I was less than pleased................

The Goog
04-15-03, 06:08 PM
Both the XMS3500C2 and the XMS3200LL modules use the same IC chips. They both use WInbond 5ns revision B IC's. The 3500C2 should do what the 3200LL can do no problem.