PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia GPU OC'er



Jstyr
04-13-03, 11:09 PM
What's the name of that utility everyone uses to OC their Nvidia Vid cards?

SLK
04-13-03, 11:09 PM
Riva Tuner

Jstyr
04-13-03, 11:12 PM
That's the one..thank you sir,

Faust
04-14-03, 12:13 AM
why not just use Coolbits? i mean, it's already on your computer. you just have to enable it.

Immortal
04-14-03, 12:16 AM
Originally posted by Faust
why not just use Coolbits? i mean, it's already on your computer. you just have to enable it.

thru the registry.. I remmebr that... but forgot how...

Faust
04-14-03, 12:19 AM
Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat

All you have to do to get that overclocking tab is the NVTweak Coolbits registry change...a DWORD of hex 3. It's an incredibly easy mod that has worked since the first TNT cards in nVidia's drivers...to unlock the built in overclocking utility nVidia always has in their drivers....no 3rd party apps needed.

Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\

Add a key, if there isn't one, called NVTweak

Then navigate to within that key, so you're at

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak

Then within NVTweak, add a DWORD called Coolbits with a Hex value of 3.

Hit your F-5 key to refresh, no need to reboot, and BAM...if you launch your display properties...you'll now see an overclocking option.




there you have it. just go into your advanced display propertied and under the host tab, you get a nifty side menu.

Brent
04-14-03, 12:24 AM
just go to that key, add a dword coolbits with a value of 3

takes 5 seconds to do

YeOldeStonecat
04-14-03, 04:54 AM
Whoops, had to edit that old post, I originally had "Hit your F-5 key to refresh, no need to overclock"......where should be "Hit your F-5 key to refresh, no need to REBOOT"

Musta been low on coffee that day.

YARDofSTUF
04-14-03, 07:41 AM
riva turner has some nice goodies in it that coolbits doesnt

extreme
04-14-03, 02:16 PM
you can also use pwoerstrip

westy
04-14-03, 04:34 PM
What's the extras Riva Tuner has ?

Jstyr
04-14-03, 04:56 PM
So far I've got the card up 15Mhz core and 40Mhz memory. I'm just inching it up and burning it in a bit as I go.

tHE_0ne
04-14-03, 05:54 PM
I use GeForceTweakUtility

Jstyr
04-14-03, 06:23 PM
Ohh screw it. I'm gonna up the FSB another 5Mhz...

**crosses fingers**