PDA

View Full Version : RAID eh? What happen`d



Jacko_R
04-09-03, 02:19 PM
Hi guys

I am doing RAID 0 at mo with 2 x 60gig Western digital 8 meg cache drives is flying so fast but why am i getting 112gig of storage space thought i was ment to get 60gig because thy were meant to clone ? they r running off 2 seperate channels.

SLK
04-09-03, 02:20 PM
You never get full space of the HDD. Like i only get 74gb out of my 80.


SLK

Jacko_R
04-09-03, 02:23 PM
Hi thanks for the fast reply

well i thought it was ment to be that u only get the size of 1 drive

Brk
04-09-03, 02:25 PM
The system sees it as one large hard disk.

Jacko_R
04-09-03, 02:25 PM
basically with the 2x60`s = 120 i would only get 60gig of that

Jacko_R
04-09-03, 02:29 PM
so its all setup right ? thats im seeing 112 gig of 120 gig of 2x 60`s

raid 0 configution

so i can partition it all up and use over 60gig of it basically use it all

sorry was totally confused seing the whole space more r less thought i was going to see like 56gig

But how does the Raid 0 work ??? if i can use all of the space more r less surley the dtaa is split into 2 bits 1 bit being copied to 1 disk other bit copied to another disk if i use all of the 112gig im seeing will i not run outta space

SLK
04-09-03, 02:35 PM
Even if you used them as single drives you would only see about 55-57gb out of 60

Brk
04-09-03, 02:37 PM
60 GB x 2 = system sees it as a 120 GB drive.

80 GB x 2 = system sees it as a 160 GB drive

And so forth...

You can partition it as you normally would with a single physical drive.

Check here for good info as to why the drive capacity is actually 112 and not 120.

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_sid=pll4TiGg&p_lva=&p_faqid=615&p_created=1034613413&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NDgyJnBfcGFnZT0x&p_li=

Jacko_R
04-09-03, 02:45 PM
Hi

dont get me wrong guys i dont care if i lose a few gig no problems there but what is consering me is that i thought that raid 0 u only seen 1 drive meaning 60gig and not 112 what im geting not complaining that im getting more lol but wondering if i done is all correctly.

Brk
04-09-03, 02:47 PM
Originally posted by Jacko_R
Hi

dont get me wrong guys i dont care if i lose a few gig no problems there but what is consering me is that i thought that raid 0 u only seen 1 drive meaning 60gig and not 112 what im geting not complaining that im getting more lol but wondering if i done is all correctly.

With RAID-0, the system sees one physical drive, but the capacity is the combination of the size of the two actual drives making up the RAID array.

Brent
04-09-03, 02:48 PM
Originally posted by Jacko_R
Hi

dont get me wrong guys i dont care if i lose a few gig no problems there but what is consering me is that i thought that raid 0 u only seen 1 drive meaning 60gig and not 112 what im geting not complaining that im getting more lol but wondering if i done is all correctly.

RAID 0 = Stripping, it takes two driver combines them as one large drive and is faster in overal througput. Though can be a tad slower in seek/access times since it may have to look on both drives for the parts of the same file.

Your thinking of mirroring for backup

here is a good description: http://www.gtweb.net/RAID_desc.html

YeOldeStonecat
04-09-03, 02:51 PM
Originally posted by Jacko_R
Hi guys

I am doing RAID 0 at mo with 2 x 60gig Western digital 8 meg cache drives is flying so fast but why am i getting 112gig of storage space thought i was ment to get 60gig because thy were meant to clone ? they r running off 2 seperate channels.

60- gig....meant to clone, that's RAID 1...mirroring. That's what you use for data integrity, with a slight hit in performance.....such as super budget servers will use. Each drive is a twin of the other drive...if one drive croaks...the computer still runs.

If you're getting near 120 gigs with a pair of 60 gig drives, that means you have it setup as RAID 0...striping. That's what you use for performance gain, but there's no data integrity. Every other bit of data is written across each of the drives....one drive has half the data, the other drive has the other half. If one drive fails...then you're totally doomed.

Jacko_R
04-09-03, 03:17 PM
brilliant guys thank you for the posts

1 last thing is this score good for u who have the raid 0 config.

sorry cant figure out this attacting pics to message well score is
49642kb is that ok

Brk
04-09-03, 03:37 PM
Originally posted by Jacko_R
brilliant guys thank you for the posts

1 last thing is this score good for u who have the raid 0 config.

sorry cant figure out this attacting pics to message well score is
49642kb is that ok

What stripe size did you use? 16k, 64k, etc.?

YeOldeStonecat
04-09-03, 03:56 PM
Originally posted by Brent
RAID 0 = Stripping,

Brent's wishful thinking at Hooters...stripping...no, there are no strippers here.

Striping!

Jacko_R
04-09-03, 04:01 PM
Hi

im using a strip size of 32 was going to use 16 but heard 32 is best for the 8 meg wd drives so 32 it was.

LOL plz dont tell me its a crap score i sittin here now setting up my programs again =/