PDA

View Full Version : Figured out my fsb holdup in DC



Cypher
04-06-03, 05:20 PM
Here's what I think it is. My memory is DDR400. DC runs the memory at DDR400 regardless of the fsb from what I've read. So when I try to go beyond 200 my memory holds me back with insatbilities. I have it set to 6/3/3/2.5T @2.7V still. This is the best I can come up with so far. If I did a vdd mod I may be able to push it further, but I'm happy here for now.:D

extreme
04-06-03, 05:25 PM
How high can you get your vdimm? and what you FSB at right now 200?

Cypher
04-06-03, 05:29 PM
I have the FSB @ 202 and the vdimm @ 1.750. I just read some reviews on the new rev2 boards and they OC great. people are going to like 230. Damn I just may see if I can get one after all.:D

Cypher
04-06-03, 05:46 PM
http://www.vrforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=7039

extreme
04-06-03, 05:55 PM
maybe i should order another 8rda+ to see if i get the c1 steping. My steping is A2

Cypher
04-06-03, 05:59 PM
I have rev 1.04. I feel like a beta tester for Nvidia.;)

SLK
04-06-03, 08:34 PM
FSB 230 would more less give you IDE corruptions.

Cypher
04-06-03, 09:26 PM
It probably would.

extreme
04-07-03, 07:07 AM
FSB at 216 is good for me:D