PDA

View Full Version : RAID 5 Benchmarks



RoundEye
01-30-03, 07:33 AM
I'll post more on this later, seems a whole lot faster then these benchmarks show. Promise SX 4000 with 256 meg on-board cache, four Western Digital 2meg drives.


http://members.cox.net/roundeye/raid5.3.jpg



http://members.cox.net/roundeye/atto.jpg



This is the last time I ever run HD Tach. You should have heard the noise coming from my drives, when it got to this dip. I thought I broke my raid again!

http://members.cox.net/roundeye/hdtach2.jpg

YARDofSTUF
01-30-03, 08:17 AM
ya sandra looks way off. nice though!

loop2kil
01-30-03, 11:34 AM
I dont know roundeye...but something seems funny if im getting this with a $20 Raid card...but of course im not running the mirror either.


http://home.attbi.com/~loop2kil/hdtach.JPG

Shagster
01-30-03, 11:36 AM
Originally posted by loop2kil
I dont know roundeye...but something seems funny if im getting this with a $20 Raid card...but of course im not running the mirror either.


http://home.attbi.com/~loop2kil/hdtach.JPG

I have this strange feeling that picutre is for more than just benchmarks :D

loop2kil
01-30-03, 11:44 AM
I have this strange feeling that picutre is for more than just benchmarks

Hehe, the rest of the series is, Yes :)

Shagster
01-30-03, 11:57 AM
And where are you getting your hd tach's. A little bird tells me your not dishing out 50 bucks for the registration

Brk
01-30-03, 12:19 PM
Originally posted by THEshaggy
And where are you getting your hd tach's. A little bird tells me your not dishing out 50 bucks for the registration

What "little bird"? Surely you're not insinuating that he didn't purchase it...

Shagster
01-30-03, 12:38 PM
Originally posted by Burke
What "little bird"? Surely you're not insinuating that he didn't purchase it...

I am insulted. I have full confidence that he did. I too would like to purchase a copy. May I ask where you bought your totally legit copy?

Brk
01-30-03, 12:48 PM
Originally posted by THEshaggy
I am insulted. I have full confidence that he did. I too would like to purchase a copy. May I ask where you bought your totally legit copy?

Yes, you may. TCDLabs.com. Only $49.95.

YARDofSTUF
01-30-03, 01:53 PM
or use a free trial version for win98

Brk
01-30-03, 01:58 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
or use a free trial version for win98

Oh, yeah...the purchase price of $49.95 allows you to use it with 2000/XP, otherwise it's free to use for Win98.

Shagster
01-30-03, 03:00 PM
wow, you guys really bought it didnt you?

RoundEye
01-30-03, 03:14 PM
Originally posted by loop2kil
I dont know roundeye...but something seems funny if im getting this with a $20 Raid card...but of course im not running the mirror either.




The scores aren't as high as I thought they would be, but I'm not dissapointed either. The pc is very fast at opening and saving files. My main goal was a lot of storage, and I have 280gigs of protected storage. :D

Plus it's just a server for my home network, I have another pc that I use for gaming, when ever I get it back together.

Here's the specs:
Asus CUSL2 motherboard
512megs of cas2 Crucial ram
1gig processor running @ 143fsb = 1072GHz
3Com 3C905C-TX nic
Radeon 7200 video
Promise SX4000 raid card with 256 megs of cas 2, Crucial ram
Four 100gig Western Digital hard drives
Enermax power supply
Sony cd-rom
Cendyne 48X 12X 48X cdrw
No shared resources or IRQ's. Not a bad setup for a home network. :D

Here's a pic of it. As soon as I get some more frag tape I'm going to put the heat spreaders on the ram. All of the other heat sinks are lapped and held on with 3M thermal tape, including the copper cooler on the video card. I also put a large heatsink/fan on the chipset and heatsinks on the power transistors.

http://members.cox.net/roundeye/s_inside.jpg


I even put a heatsink on the raid card, I already had it so I thought "what the hell, stick it on there". At first I thought it would be just for looks, but it does get warm, not much over room temp though.

Before:

http://members.cox.net/roundeye/card1.jpg


After:

http://members.cox.net/roundeye/card2.jpg


All in all I'm very happy with the performance of the pc, so I'm not going to sweat it any if the benchmarks aren't super high.

RoundEye
01-30-03, 03:18 PM
Originally posted by THEshaggy
wow, you guys really bought it didnt you?

Yes, and why do you insist on crapping on my thread?

I also bought the copy of Windows 2000 Advanced Server that I'm using.

Now go away little boy, you're bothering me.............

Shagster
01-30-03, 03:44 PM
dude, not cool. We don't all have 50 bucks to throw out on third party programs. Not trying to piss you off.

And i bought my copy of windows 2000 pro if that counts for anything :D

RoundEye
01-30-03, 04:20 PM
Originally posted by THEshaggy
.......dude, not cool........

What, am I supposed to be Round"Cool" Eye all the time? If you really wanted to know where to get the program all you have to do is open up Google an type in "HD Tach (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=hd+tach)".


Originally posted by THEshaggy
And where are you getting your hd tach's. A little bird tells me your not dishing out 50 bucks for the registration

I don't know if you noticed or not, but the title of this thread isn't "Did RoundEye pay for HD Tach?" Even if I didn't buy the key, WTF does it have to do with my raid's performance?

Shagster
01-30-03, 04:39 PM
Well, no pleasing some people. Sorry you confused my "chatter" for an "attack"

fish59
01-30-03, 05:31 PM
I would be concerned because the Write's are so much higher than the Read's.

Being a server,you would want the highest possible reads.The Write's shouldn't matter as much.

YARDofSTUF
01-30-03, 05:43 PM
Originally posted by THEshaggy
dude, not cool. We don't all have 50 bucks to throw out on third party programs.


if u cant afford it then thats why u dont have it :p

Shagster
01-30-03, 05:47 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
if u cant afford it then thats why u dont have it :p

okokok, i dont have it, ill stick to sisoft.

I just dont think there is anything wrong with assuming its warez in this day and age. No reason to go psycho on me.

Scott
01-30-03, 05:54 PM
Roundeye,

Can I ask what stripe size you are using? Those speeds just don't look right. I would think that card could do much better than that.

Shaggy,

Assuming someone is using warez or implying it without them giving you reason too calls into doubt their integrity. I took it as a joke, until you persisted. Lots of nice hardware you got there, and I am sure you paid for all it.

Sorry Roundeye for continuing this nonsense.

RoundEye
01-30-03, 07:10 PM
Originally posted by Snuf
.....I took it as a joke, until you persisted.....

So did I.


....and back to the raid.

Since this is my first IDE raid 5, I have nothing to compare to. I had three choices for stripe size, 16k, 32k, and 64k, I went "middle of the road" with 32k. There's a few things I think are hurting my speed,

1) The card advertises ATA133 reads and ATA100 writes.

2) It's really designed for a 66MHz bus and is "backwards compatible" to a 33MHZ bus. I have it in a 33MHz bus.

3) On writes it has to calculate the parity bit. I don't think the benchmark programs account for this.

I was using the FastTrak TX2000 (http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?productId=88&familyId=2) before, with four IBM GXP 60's in master/slave and 0+1 raid, and it's much faster then that ever was.

It's really hard to explain in writing or to benchmark, but the pc is much more responsive then it ever was before. I've tried a few different raid configs with this pc so far, this is by far the fastest even though the benchmarks don't show it.

I've had 0+1 with master/slave and four IBM's.
Then I tried two mirrors with master/slave on each channel.

And to be honest, I really don't know how I can speed it up at this point except for playing with the stripe size. Once I get my data off of my old drives (the IBM's) there's really no going back for me. I'll have no place to store my data while changing the stripe size.

Any tips on how to speed it up without formatting and restripping?

Blisster
01-30-03, 07:10 PM
Originally posted by loop2kil
I dont know roundeye...but something seems funny if im getting this with a $20 Raid card...but of course im not running the mirror either.


http://home.attbi.com/~loop2kil/hdtach.JPG

heh-
can you PM a link to the rest of the series?

sorry Round"Cool"Eye

RoundEye
01-30-03, 07:14 PM
Originally posted by Blisster
.....sorry Round"Cool"Eye.......

:rotfl:

Now that's funny.............

fish59
01-30-03, 07:22 PM
Originally posted by RoundEye
.............Any tips on how to speed it up without formatting and restripping?


What chipset on MB?

zooner
01-30-03, 07:33 PM
perhaps there is a better way to judge this?

it might be somehow related to your raid setup and the benchmarks are misreading something. I really dont know, but I do have an idea.

instead of trying to trouble shoot the benchmarks, perhaps we should first see if there is a problem. Perhaps if you have a game, let's say no one lives forever, what if you and someone else were to clock how fast it opens? Or, if you have more then one partition you can clock how fast it'll move between?

just two small ideas here. you did mention how zippy it is though, so this might not be necessary.

YARDofSTUF
01-30-03, 07:47 PM
ok 32k stripe what about cluster did u format it to 32 cluster size as well?

RoundEye
01-30-03, 08:00 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
ok 32k stripe what about cluster did u format it to 32 cluster size as well? I used the default cluster of 4k, to save space, plus I don't know of any software that will defrag a NTFS partition with a cluster of 4K in size. Windows won't do it. I found this out with my 0+1 raid, and had to reformat the pc. there's a thread about it somehwere around here.



Originally posted by zooner
.....perhaps there is a better way to judge this?



I don't have a sound card in it, so games don't want to open right. I did a backup to file, of the C partition to the D partition, and it was fast, but I forgot to write it down. (I'm groggy as hell right now, I had neck surgury yesterday)


Originally posted by fish59
What chipset on MB?

Intel 82815EP Memory Controller Hub, Intel 82801BA
Enhanced I/O Controller Hub 2, Intel 82802AB Firmware Hub

Cameron203
01-30-03, 08:06 PM
YOu guys pay for stuff?

LOL

YARDofSTUF
01-30-03, 08:26 PM
32k stripe and 4k cluster, well thats a reason why ur not at top performance.

RoundEye
01-30-03, 08:40 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
32k stripe and 4k cluster, well thats a reason why ur not at top performance.

That's kind of what I'm thinking, if I go with a larger stripe I'll get more throughput, but I don't know if I'm going to change it now.

YARDofSTUF
01-30-03, 08:50 PM
Originally posted by RoundEye
That's kind of what I'm thinking, if I go with a larger stripe I'll get more throughput, but I don't know if I'm going to change it now.

if it was 64k stripe to 4k cluster still no good stripe and cluster should match for best performance, and ya its a pain to defrag lol

Scott
01-30-03, 09:17 PM
plus I don't know of any software that will defrag a NTFS partition with a cluster of 4K in size. Windows won't do it.

Windows XP does it. Nortons Speed Disk does it too.

nepenthe
01-31-03, 12:20 AM
How much was the board?

loop2kil
01-31-03, 02:22 AM
Originally posted by RoundEye
The scores aren't as high as I thought they would be, but I'm not dissapointed either. The pc is very fast at opening and saving files. My main goal was a lot of storage, and I have 280gigs of protected storage. :D

Plus it's just a server for my home network, I have another pc that I use for gaming, when ever I get it back together.

Here's the specs:
Asus CUSL2 motherboard
512megs of cas2 Crucial ram
1gig processor running @ 143fsb = 1072GHz
3Com 3C905C-TX nic
Radeon 7200 video
Promise SX4000 raid card with 256 megs of cas 2, Crucial ram
Four 100gig Western Digital hard drives
Enermax power supply
Sony cd-rom
Cendyne 48X 12X 48X cdrw
No shared resources or IRQ's. Not a bad setup for a home network. :D

Here's a pic of it. As soon as I get some more frag tape I'm going to put the heat spreaders on the ram. All of the other heat sinks are lapped and held on with 3M thermal tape, including the copper cooler on the video card. I also put a large heatsink/fan on the chipset and heatsinks on the power transistors.

http://members.cox.net/roundeye/s_inside.jpg


I even put a heatsink on the raid card, I already had it so I thought "what the hell, stick it on there". At first I thought it would be just for looks, but it does get warm, not much over room temp though.

Before:

http://members.cox.net/roundeye/card1.jpg


After:

http://members.cox.net/roundeye/card2.jpg


All in all I'm very happy with the performance of the pc, so I'm not going to sweat it any if the benchmarks aren't super high.

Yeah, the feel is much more important than any silly numbers that a program spit out, and since yours seems to be fast that's really all that matters....this was my first attempt at raid and i cant believe ive been without it for this long. Everything seems to snap open when i click it now, i couldnt be happier myself.

Man i love the way you spend so much time and energy to neaten up the wires in the case...its looks so professional. I just dont have the patience to accomplish something like that. Do you think you could come over for a visit and straighten this up.... http://home.attbi.com/~loop2kil/wiremess.jpg

RoundEye
01-31-03, 04:35 PM
Originally posted by nepenthe
How much was the board?

$145 from Neutron Express (http://www.neutronexpress.com/prod.cfm/197045/PROMISE/FASTTRAKSX4000/), it took them about four days to get in the mail to me though.

It needs at least 64 megs of ram to run it though, so you have to factor that into the cost. I don't know if it makes any difference in which kind of ram you use, but I used the max of 256 megs, cas2, PC133. I wanted to use best I could put in the card, just in case it does make a difference in performance.

RoundEye
01-31-03, 04:37 PM
Originally posted by loop2kil
.......Man i love the way you spend so much time and energy to neaten up the wires in the case...its looks so professional. I just dont have the patience to accomplish something like that........

Thanks, all it takes is a little practice and you'll have it down pat in no time.

nepenthe
01-31-03, 05:18 PM
Originally posted by RoundEye
$145 from Neutron Express (http://www.neutronexpress.com/prod.cfm/197045/PROMISE/FASTTRAKSX4000/), it took them about four days to get in the mail to me though.

It needs at least 64 megs of ram to run it though, so you have to factor that into the cost. I don't know if it makes any difference in which kind of ram you use, but I used the max of 256 megs, cas2, PC133. I wanted to use best I could put in the card, just in case it does make a difference in performance.

I have a few stray sticks or 256 PC133 about... I would like a 64 bit PCI RAID card for my dual 2200+

shant,
david

RoundEye
01-31-03, 05:24 PM
Originally posted by nepenthe
I have a few stray sticks or 256 PC133 about... I would like a 64 bit PCI RAID card for my dual 2200+

shant,
david

It does seem to be performing nicely, I'm debating if I want to format right now to increase the stripe to 64k or not.