PDA

View Full Version : How do you overclock your CPU?



ScrewU2
01-25-03, 11:53 AM
I have a Celeron and Motherboard Monitor says my CPU is running at 32F not 32C I changed it to show Farenhiet. How do you go about overclocking it? I have a Emachines so I am sure the parts are not all that good. My motherboard is a IM845GL. I am currently running at 1.7Ghz/400mhz BUS. Do I have to open up my computers case or can I do it directly from the BIOS or OS?

Mehmet
01-25-03, 12:14 PM
ya cant :(

Emachines = locked up bios.


and the bios is where you would you would overclock it by raising the FSB (front side bus).

sorry :(

ScrewU2
01-25-03, 12:16 PM
Ok now I belive all Emachines are horrible. Why me!

Mehmet
01-25-03, 04:07 PM
Originally posted by ScrewU2
Ok now I belive all Emachines are horrible. Why me!

its all oems really.. sony dell compaq all has locked up bios's

YARDofSTUF
01-25-03, 04:38 PM
Originally posted by ScrewU2
Ok now I belive all Emachines are horrible. Why me!

its not just u, teh way they advertise these things its easy to get caught in a mess without great knowledge of whats hidden under all these ratings and model numbers and crap.

ScrewU2
01-26-03, 01:03 PM
Is there a way to unlock the BIOS? Or is that impossible 2?

Mehmet
01-26-03, 06:04 PM
Originally posted by ScrewU2
Is there a way to unlock the BIOS? Or is that impossible 2?

nope..

sorry, UNLESS, somehow, somewhere, some hsa flashed it..

but chances are no..

ScrewU2
01-26-03, 07:17 PM
Hsa flashed it? What does that mean?

ScrewU2
01-26-03, 07:40 PM
I found this neat little site which I have not checked out yet but it says overclocking an Emachines is possible.
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/emachineoverclockers/