PDA

View Full Version : memory config on asus a7n8x



Brent
01-24-03, 07:21 PM
quick question

for dual channel ddr to be enabled you have to arrange your ddr with one in Slot 1 and one in Slot 3 right?

The Goog
01-24-03, 07:25 PM
I believe the 2 blue slots will do the trick for you.

YeOldeStonecat
01-24-03, 07:28 PM
1 and 3 yes.

Although by text, they say "1 and 3 preferably"....you'd think it would be a black and white answer.

Two DIMMS on Channel 1, 1 DIMM on Channel 2.

Mark
01-24-03, 07:30 PM
:rtfm:

sorry i just couldn't resist :)

actually the manual says 1 and 3 , or 2 and 3.
page 14

Brent
01-24-03, 07:34 PM
you can sum it up then

one black, one blue :D

I just read, the MC0 controller connects to slot 1, and the MC1 controller connects to slot 2+3

thats why both are blue, to indicate those are the second channel

and slot 1 is the first channel

so one black (the only black), and only blue :p

The Goog
01-24-03, 07:35 PM
Well there you have it. I believe timings of 2-2-2-6 should do the trick for you. Cpu interface enabled and/or aggressive.

YeOldeStonecat
01-24-03, 07:35 PM
Originally posted by Brent

one black, one blue :D

Pretty good, but lesser known, Rolling Stones album...Black & Blue!

njeddiek
01-24-03, 09:38 PM
Dual channel is 1&3 or 2&3. I have found using 2&3 offers a little better stability when overclocking.

Brent
01-24-03, 09:49 PM
Originally posted by njeddiek
Dual channel is 1&3 or 2&3. I have found using 2&3 offers a little better stability when overclocking.

2 and 3 does not offer dual channel ddr because 2 and 3 are one memory channel

njeddiek
01-24-03, 10:41 PM
Originally posted by Brent
2 and 3 does not offer dual channel ddr because 2 and 3 are one memory channel

2&3 IS dual channel. 1&2 is not. If you look at the board slot 3 is separated from 1 and 2. They did that to show that 1 & 2 are on the same channel. Plus I've ran Sysmark and Pcmarks and 1-3 and 2-3 has slightly better performance than 1 and 2.

Mark
01-24-03, 10:43 PM
Originally posted by njeddiek
2&3 IS dual channel. 1&2 is not. If you look at the board slot 3 is separated from 1 and 2. They did that to show that 1 & 2 are on the same channel. Plus I've ran Sysmark and Pcmarks and 1-3 and 2-3 has slightly better performance than 1 and 2.

just curious , so the manual is wrong ?

Brent
01-24-03, 10:49 PM
i'm confused, i just want to make sure 1 and 3 are dual channel, cause thats what i'm using now :D

njeddiek
01-24-03, 10:50 PM
Originally posted by the snake
just curious , so the manual is wrong ?

The question has been debated for quite a while over at AMDMB and NforcersHQ. Asus has confirmed that 1 & 3 and 2 & 3 or 1,2, and 3 is dual channel. Here is a link to a A7N8X FAQ.
http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3199

Mark
01-24-03, 10:53 PM
Brent , maybe you can do a default benchmark with the only difference being the memory slots, seems as though you know how to keep every thing else equal.

i am just saying what the manual reads.

Brent
01-24-03, 10:55 PM
Originally posted by the snake
Brent , maybe you can do a default benchmark with the only difference being the memory slots, seems as though you know how to keep every thing else equal.

i am just saying what the manual reads.

i don't have time to do that right now

workin on sumpin a little special

i know for certain 1 and 3 are dc so i'm happy right now

njeddiek
01-24-03, 11:09 PM
Here are a few benchies of what the A7N8X is capable of. Best board I've ever owned.

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/njeddiek/copysandra225.jpg.jpg

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/njeddiek/copypcmark225.jpg.jpg