Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Optimizer settings reset after reboot

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Optimizer settings reset after reboot

    Vista business SP2 32bit
    Optimizer 3.08

    Run optimizer, set to "optimal", apply, reboot, all settings show up as default again. Is there something I am doing wrong?

  2. #2
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,960
    Are you ticking the Apply to All Adapters setting (I believe that's what it is called)?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Just tried it checking "modify all adapters", same thing.

    Maybe I am just not understanding. After the settings are applied and I reboot. I run the program again and at the bottom it says "choose settings" and "current" is what it's set at. Shouldn't it show me what all the settings currently are? They should be the new settings that were just applied before reboot? Right? Because they look like "windows default".

  4. #4
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,960
    Check it and then set the optimal settings. Save and restart your PC.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    That's what did, twice. But every time after reboot the "current" settings look like windows default. Shouldn't the program read the "current" settings and show up looking like optimal after reboot?

  6. #6
    no one seems 2 be able 2 solve this one

  7. #7
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,960
    Quote Originally Posted by tzr916 View Post
    That's what did, twice. But every time after reboot the "current" settings look like windows default. Shouldn't the program read the "current" settings and show up looking like optimal after reboot?
    Nope. It will show current settings as a default I believe.

  8. #8
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,073
    Blog Entries
    6
    As long as you run the Optimizer as administrator, the settings will be applied. The "Current" radio button may not show all of the current settings as optimal, there are several reasons:
    - some of the settings can't be read by the program because they are network adapter specific.
    - some settings may have the same value for current default/optimal
    - some settings may not apply to all Windows variants (i.e. Home edition)

    You can always check what is retained by using the tweaking articles on the main site and checking each setting using netsh or/and regedit

    I hope this helps.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission.
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    I am using Windows 10 64bit and am having the exact same problem. TCP optimizer is run as admin, and when I apply "optimal" .."apply changes"..."ok" and "yes" to reboot NONE of the settings are saved in the TCP optimizer window.

    Using the netsh commands at from the guide below shows that most of these values are correct:
    http://www.speedguide.net/articles/w...ip-tweaks-5077

    While checking some of the registry settings that TCP optimizer makes in "optimal", my values had default values. It seems that TCP optimizer isn't setting these values.

    See:
    http://www.speedguide.net/articles/h...ity-tweak-1130


    I am confused as why TCP optimizer seems to set some values and not others, and why "current" values don't change after setting them with "optimal".

    After a little more digging into the logfile "sg_log.spg" there seems to be errors such as the one below:

    PowerShell.exe Get-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom
    Get-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Get-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Get-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Get-NetTCPSetting

    I tried the command in powershell "PowerShell.exe Get-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom" and it comes back with errors. In my log there are other commands that give errors. I think the problem is with "-SettingName Custom". If I use "-SettingName InternetCustom" as listed in the link below these powershell commands all seem to work.

    http://www.speedguide.net/articles/w...ip-tweaks-5077.

    Could there be some syntax error issues...as well as other things? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by scottsan; 09-25-15 at 02:51 AM.

  10. #10
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,073
    Blog Entries
    6
    scottsan, thanks for the constructive feedback.

    I just tested the TCP Optimizer 4.0 Beta with Windows 10, and:

    1. It does write the Registry "Host Resolution Priority" tweaks correctly.
    2. It writes to the "InternetCustom" template for Windows 10.

    Can you please either post the whole sg_log file, or just the first line/errors (the first line should show what the program identifies as the Operating System). It is possible that the program does not recognize your OS version correctly (the recognized OS is also in the top title of the window when you start the program).

    Another possibility is that you are not using the latest 4.0 beta version of the program (older versions do not work with Windows 10).

  11. #11
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,073
    Blog Entries
    6
    The TCP Optimizer beta was just updated to version 4.0.1. The only change is that if it is not able to detect your operating system correctly, the program will now assume the latest supported OS (Windows 10). This should help the program be more robust and potentially address issues like the above.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    I checked my TCP Optimizer Version and it is reporting as 4.0.0.0 but its reporting my system as Windows 8. Were can I find version 4.0.1? Thanks

    Here is my log file:

    Windows 8 Pro (64-bit) Build:9200 6.2 25.09.2015 09:59:41
    !!!-------------------!!!
    netsh int ip show interfaces

    Idx Met MTU State Name
    --- ---------- ---------- ------------ ---------------------------
    1 50 4294967295 connected Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
    3 5 1356 connected Local Area Connection 7
    6 10 1500 connected LAN1
    10 5 1356 disconnected Local Area Connection 8



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetAdapterRss -Name '*'


    Name : LAN2
    InterfaceDescription : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller #2
    Enabled : True
    NumberOfReceiveQueues : 2
    Profile :
    BaseProcessor: [Group:Number] : :
    MaxProcessor: [Group:Number] : :
    MaxProcessors :
    RssProcessorArray: [Group:Number/NUMA Distance] :
    IndirectionTable: [Group:Number] :

    Name : LAN1
    InterfaceDescription : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Enabled : True
    NumberOfReceiveQueues : 2
    Profile : NUMAStatic
    BaseProcessor: [Group:Number] : 0:0
    MaxProcessor: [Group:Number] : 0:3
    MaxProcessors : 4
    RssProcessorArray: [Group:Number/NUMA Distance] : 0:0/0 0:1/0 0:2/0 0:3/0
    IndirectionTable: [Group:Number] : 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1





    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetAdapterRsc -Name '*'


    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetAdapterLso -Name '*'

    Name Version V1IPv4Enabled IPv4Enabled IPv6Enabled
    ---- ------- ------------- ----------- -----------
    LAN2 LSO Version 2 False False False
    LAN1 LSO Version 2 False False False




    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom
    Get-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Get-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Get-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Get-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetOffloadGlobalSetting


    ReceiveSideScaling : Enabled
    ReceiveSegmentCoalescing : Disabled
    Chimney : Enabled
    TaskOffload : Enabled
    NetworkDirect : Disabled
    NetworkDirectAcrossIPSubnets : Blocked
    PacketCoalescingFilter : Enabled





    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -AutoTuningLevelLocal normal
    Set-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -AutoTuningLevelLocal normal
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Set-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Set-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -ScalingHeuristics disabled
    Set-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -ScalingHeuristics disabled
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Set-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Set-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -Chimney enabled
    Set-NetTCPSetting : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'Chimney'.
    At line:1 char:39
    + Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -Chimney enabled
    + ~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : InvalidArgument: ( [Set-NetTCPSetting], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NamedParameterNotFound,Set-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -Timestamps disabled
    Set-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -Timestamps disabled
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Set-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Set-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    netsh int tcp set global dca=enabled
    Ok.



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -NonSackRttResiliency disabled
    Set-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -NonSackRttResiliency disabled
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Set-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Set-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -InitialRto 2000
    Set-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -InitialRto 2000
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Set-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Set-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -MinRto 300
    Set-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Set-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom -MinRto 300
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Set-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Set-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "LAN2" mtu=1500 store=persistent
    Element not found.




    !!!-------------------!!!
    netsh interface ipv6 set subinterface "LAN2" mtu=1500 store=persistent
    Element not found.




    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Enable-NetAdapterRsc -Name 'LAN2'
    Enable-NetAdapterRsc : No MSFT_NetAdapterRscSettingData objects found with property 'Name' equal to 'LAN2'. Verify
    the value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Enable-NetAdapterRsc -Name 'LAN2'
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (LAN2:String) [Enable-NetAdapterRsc], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_Name,Enable-NetAdapterRsc



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Enable-NetAdapterChecksumOffload -Name 'LAN2'


    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Enable-NetAdapterRsc -Name 'LAN1'
    Enable-NetAdapterRsc : No MSFT_NetAdapterRscSettingData objects found with property 'Name' equal to 'LAN1'. Verify
    the value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Enable-NetAdapterRsc -Name 'LAN1'
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (LAN1:String) [Enable-NetAdapterRsc], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_Name,Enable-NetAdapterRsc



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Enable-NetAdapterChecksumOffload -Name 'LAN1'


    !!!-------------------!!!
    netsh int ip show interfaces

    Idx Met MTU State Name
    --- ---------- ---------- ------------ ---------------------------
    1 50 4294967295 connected Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
    3 5 1356 connected Local Area Connection 7
    6 10 1500 connected LAN1
    10 5 1356 disconnected Local Area Connection 8



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetAdapterRss -Name '*'


    Name : LAN2
    InterfaceDescription : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller #2
    Enabled : True
    NumberOfReceiveQueues : 2
    Profile :
    BaseProcessor: [Group:Number] : :
    MaxProcessor: [Group:Number] : :
    MaxProcessors :
    RssProcessorArray: [Group:Number/NUMA Distance] :
    IndirectionTable: [Group:Number] :

    Name : LAN1
    InterfaceDescription : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Enabled : True
    NumberOfReceiveQueues : 2
    Profile : NUMAStatic
    BaseProcessor: [Group:Number] : 0:0
    MaxProcessor: [Group:Number] : 0:3
    MaxProcessors : 4
    RssProcessorArray: [Group:Number/NUMA Distance] : 0:0/0 0:1/0 0:2/0 0:3/0
    IndirectionTable: [Group:Number] : 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1
    0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1 0:0 0:1





    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetAdapterRsc -Name '*'


    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetAdapterLso -Name '*'

    Name Version V1IPv4Enabled IPv4Enabled IPv6Enabled
    ---- ------- ------------- ----------- -----------
    LAN2 LSO Version 2 False False False
    LAN1 LSO Version 2 False False False




    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom
    Get-NetTCPSetting : No MSFT_NetTCPSetting objects found with property 'SettingName' equal to 'Custom'. Verify the
    value of the property and retry.
    At line:1 char:1
    + Get-NetTCPSetting -SettingName Custom
    + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (Custom:String) [Get-NetTCPSetting], CimJobException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CmdletizationQuery_NotFound_SettingName,Get-NetTCPSetting



    !!!-------------------!!!
    PowerShell.exe Get-NetOffloadGlobalSetting


    ReceiveSideScaling : Enabled
    ReceiveSegmentCoalescing : Disabled
    Chimney : Enabled
    TaskOffload : Enabled
    NetworkDirect : Disabled
    NetworkDirectAcrossIPSubnets : Blocked
    PacketCoalescingFilter : Enabled

  13. #13
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,073
    Blog Entries
    6
    That is the problem then, it incorrectly detects/assumes Windows 8. Are you by any chance running it in "Compatibility mode" for Windows 8 ?

    The latest version can always be downloaded from our website here: http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

    Please let me know if it fixes your issue, and how it detects your OS ? (there is another option to force a certain OS instead of the auto-detection algorithm, but I'd rather we get it right by default).
    Seems your OS is identifying itself incorrectly... It should be:

    6.2.9200 - Windows 8.0 / Server 2012
    6.3.9200 or 6.3.9600 - Windows 8.1 / Server 2012 R2
    6.4.xxxx - Windows 10 Technical Previews
    10.0.xxxx - Windows 10 some later versions and RTM


    Note: If you make a shortcut to the TCP Optimizer, and modify the command to start "TCPOptimizer.exe 24", it will force it to run in Windows 10 compatible mode (switches/numbers between 1-25 indicate the different OSes, with "24" being Windows 10)

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for your help. Everything seems to be working just fine now.

  15. #15
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,073
    Blog Entries
    6
    Did you have to use the command-line switch, or did the new version just work by default for you ?

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    The new version worked just fine and I did not have to use the command line switch. Thanks.

  17. #17
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,073
    Blog Entries
    6
    Thanks for the constructive feedback and the response, glad to hear it worked

    I am still curious why it was incorrectly detecting Windows 8 with the old version...

  18. #18
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,073
    Blog Entries
    6
    scottsan... Can you please check something for me ?

    Start the Registry Editor (from the search bar, type: regedit)
    Navigate to:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion

    In the right pane, look at those two settings and tell me what values they have:
    CurrentVersion
    CurrentBuild

    Thanks

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    scottsan... Can you please check something for me ?

    Start the Registry Editor (from the search bar, type: regedit)
    Navigate to:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion

    In the right pane, look at those two settings and tell me what values they have:
    CurrentVersion
    CurrentBuild

    Thanks
    Hi, I see a potential problem here. I am running Windows 10 Builld 10240 but my Current Version is: 6.3! (Not even close to "10".) The Current Build is: 10240. Where did they come up with 6.3? (Rhetorical.) And, I am also having a problem with the TCPOptimizer settings being "sticky". After reading all the posts, I am going to see if I can find a new version of TCPOptimizer. The version I have is 4.01.

    If that does not work I'll try the "shortcut" method described here. Perhaps it might be a good idea to use the Windows 10 "winver" command. It works fine. Maybe that is a better way to find the Windows 10 current version.

    By the way, my TCPOptimizer title bar is: Window 10 Pro (64bit) Build: 10240 6.3. This, too, shows the current version as: 6.3.

  20. #20
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,073
    Blog Entries
    6
    Was this an upgrade or clean install ?

    It is a bit strange for the "CurrentVersion", 6.3 should normally indicate Windows 8.1 (or Windows Server 2012 R2).. The Build is clearly from Windows 10.

Similar Threads

  1. How to reset registry settings to default?
    By BuLLets718 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-09, 12:09 AM
  2. What should my TCP Optimizer settings be at?
    By lor66875 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-09, 02:48 AM
  3. RWIN and other TCP settings revert everytime I reboot.
    By GAKimbro in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-07, 01:56 PM
  4. Are the Optimizer settings and Cablenut settings compatible?
    By ratchet in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-05, 10:48 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-02, 11:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •